Behold, here is my top 15 list for the first part of 2018. I was weak, and I could not boil the list down to just ten. Keep in mind that the order of these albums will most likely change by the end of the year, not to mention that fact that the second half of 2018 is looking very strong right now. As for the top three on this list, they are basically all equals, as their genres are completely different. I love them all the same.
________________
15. Lo Moon – “Lo Moon”
Lo Moon’s debut offered us a pop/prog album of warm synths, awesome beats, and spacey atmospheres. Yes, it’s melodic as hell, and I love it.
________________
14. Sleep in Heads – “On the Air”
Sleep in Heads launched onto the scene this year with a debut of extremely melodic and climactic style of progressive metal. Singer Sonya offers lots of harmonies and eerie melodies, and the addition of violin to the basic sound of the band really elevates their vibe in my mind.
________________
13. The Paradox Twin – “The Importance of Mr Bedlam”
The Paradox Twin is yet another debut this year. This album lands in the vein of Porcupine Tree, but their sound is their own, especially the paranoid and very alien lyrical content. I absolutely love the rhythmic and spacey tones throughout the album.
________________
12. IO Earth – “Solitude”
IO Earth came out swinging this year with what I consider their best album since the debut. With dangerous instrumentals and humongous melodies, the album impresses time and time again. Dave also shows once again that he’s one of the best guitarists in prog today.
________________
11. Auri – “Auri”
Auri is yet another debut this year, featuring members of Nightwish. And, while this album has seen lots of attention from the metal crowd, it is anything but that, focusing more on electronic, ambient, fantastical compositions that are immensely satisfying.
________________
10. John Holden – “Capture Light”
John Holden’s release is also a debut, but it features an extensive list of collaborators, most of which you will easily recognize. The music is focused on tones from around the world; telling stories of light, triumph, and human unity. It’s truly a spiritual album that will make your heart fly.
________________
9. Borealis – “The Offering”
Borealis are back with their progressive power metal, and the results are thundering and towering. Featuring some of the best songs they’ve ever written, I consider “The Offering” to be the high point of their wonderful career.
________________
8. Frequency Drift – “Letters to Maro”
I always smile when I hear about a new Frequency Drift album. Every album feels fresh and productive. “Letters to Maro” is no different; with more imagination, color, and contrast than ever.
________________
7. Amorphis – “Queen of Time”
Amorphis can do no wrong apparently, as their latest album is catchy and huge. The first three songs specifically are absolute perfection, but the whole album is pure gold.
________________
6. Oceans of Slumber – “The Banished Heart”
Oceans of Slumber doesn’t get the love they deserve. Their latest is dark and poetic, and the title track is my #1 favorite song of the year. This moving and soulful album probably has the best vocal performance of the year, too.
________________
5. Lunatic Soul – “Under the Fragmented Sky”
Mariusz Duda is back sooner than expected with a sister album to last year’s “Fractured”. Offering more abstraction and electronics than that other album, “Under the Fragmented Sky” is a surreal and dark effort by my favorite musician.
________________
4. Dam Kat – “Alawn”
Dam Kat released her debut solo album this year after being involved with two albums with Children in Paradise. The French musician offers a stark, folksy, macabre album that I enjoy from beginning to end, and the emotion and legend apparent here are like a thick fog while you listen.
________________
3. A Perfect Circle – “Eat the Elephant”
Pretty much everyone has heard the new APC album already, and I’ve even written a spotlight on the lyrics. This album is a juggernaut of awesome beats, wonderful melodies, and memorable lyrics.
________________
2. Riversea – “The Tide”
Riversea’s long-awaited sophomore album finally arrived this year, and it did not disappoint. The depth of lyrics and the sheer beauty of the music create such an atmosphere of love and poetry that I can barely handle it. I’ll be writing a spotlight later this year.
________________
1. Ostura – “The Room”
Ostura. For all the amazing debuts this year, Ostura’s is somehow even mightier and more impressive. The thundering drums, the hefty riffs, the ethereal moments, the experimental segments, and all the space you could ever want: It’s all here. I can’t tell you how many times during this album that I just have to sit back and say, “Wow”. The sheer scale and ambition here makes this album my favorite this year so far.
________________
Should give me some new stuff to listen to!
LikeLike
Seas of Change-Galahad?
LikeLike
I loved that one, too!
LikeLike